:: My Point Of View ::

April 21, 2009

Uniquely Singapore – Skylines

was one of my main agenda of my visit!!

on the 1st night…

the reverse bungy jump at Clark Quay

the reverse bungy jump at Clark Quay

river cruise at Clark Quay (but i didnt get to go for the ride at it was already late T_T)

river cruise at Clark Quay (but i didnt get to go for the ride at it was already late T_T)

the 2nd night… 🙂 yippie!!

but i was so pissed that my dslr decided to go ‘low batt’ by the time so i didnt take many pictures T_T so here are some that i managed to take…. and all without a tripod T__T i want a tripod!! (tamak) huhuhu….

the busy harbour/ port. busy even at night. a fren said they looked like robots!! haha!!

the busy harbour/ port. busy even at night. a fren said they looked like robots!! haha!!

The Fullerton Hotel and the other sky crappers..... one of them is Maybank :p

The Fullerton Hotel and the other sky crappers..... one of them is Maybank :p

the merlion! notice what's missing here? yes. the water coming out from it's mouth :-( so coincidentally they were having some facelift to it by repainting its base. what an unfortunate event for me T_T why must i went at the wrong time??!

the merlion! notice what's missing here? yes. the water coming out from it's mouth 😦 so coincidentally they were having some facelift to it by repainting its base. what an unfortunate event for me T_T why must i went at the wrong time??!

gorgeous skylines :-)

gorgeous skylines 🙂

the Theatres On the Bay

the Theatres On the Bay

the Singapore Flyer which i didnt get to experience :-( the wind + shaky hands = blurry T_T i want tripod!!

the Singapore Flyer which i didnt get to experience 😦 the wind + shaky hands = blurry T_T i want tripod!!

at one point i was so tense and pissed 1)because i had to off and on off and on my camera to gather that tiny bit of energy of the battery left 2) because we had to rush cos we were suppose to meet somebody and we didnt want to make ppl wait. i was sulking a long long face to the point that i was moody big time that my face was so dark that u can bbq with it as substitute to charcoals T_T

so these are the outcome at that emo moment….

marah: y must the batt decided to nyawa2 ikan at this cricial time?! why didnt i charge it day before?! why didnt i have a spare batt? T___T

marah: y must the batt decided to nyawa2 ikan at this cricial time?! why didnt i charge it day before?! why didnt i have a spare batt? T___T

no lah that was purposely wan :p

geram: why must the person come at that time?! really spoiled my mood to really enjoy the view T____T

geram: why must the person come at that time?! really spoiled my mood to really enjoy the view T____T

and that one by accident :p

v
v
v

but this last shot made my day…. 😀

under the Esplanade Bridge *big grin*

under the Esplanade Bridge *big grin*

This is what God the LORD says—
he who created the heavens and stretched them out,
who spread out the earth and all that comes out of it,
who gives breath to its people,
and life to those who walk on it (Isaiah 42:5)

have a blessed day!!

April 18, 2009

Uniquely Singapore – II

*be warned: super long post with too many photos*

half of my 2nd day in singapore was spent in sentosa 🙂 being a real tourist and with a big camera u can bet that i snapped, snapped and snapped all the way…. and wayyyyyyyy too many photos till i had difficulty to choose which of them to post here T_T

so first thing first. breakfast!!

had breakfast at the observation deck restaurant on top of the hotel i stayed where diners can have 360 degree view of the city. coolness!!

it's like in the KL tower but with dining tables, foods and all. u have to wait at the lower level before u are called for ur table....

it's like in the KL tower but with dining tables, foods and all. u have to wait at the lower level before u are called for ur table....

view from the restaurant

view from the restaurant

there are few ways to go to sentosa. either by ur own car, taxi, bus, cable car or the monorail. but before that u have to go to the harbour front station (we opted for MRT to go there) then from there u can choose ur own package of ‘adventure’ at the island which includes ur return modes of transportation and the thing that u want to ‘play’ or see all in one single card. total cost of my package was SGD33.90 after 30% discount which valid til 31st March only. heheheee… i went at the right time for sentosa but the wrong time for shopping cos March wasnt the mega sales season T_T

we took MRT to Dhoby Ghaut MRT station then from there we hoped into a different train to Harbour Front station.

we took MRT to Dhoby Ghaut MRT station then from there we hoped into a different train to Harbour Front station.

btw, Dhoby Ghaut sounds like ‘dobi goat’. u know the sabun buku pencuci dobi? and kambing?

my ticket to the fun sentosa tour :-) my package was a 3 attractions + 1 adventure experience. but later i added extra one adventure :p

my ticket to the fun sentosa tour 🙂 my package was a 3 attractions + 1 adventure experience. but later i added extra one adventure :p

view from inside the monorail or Sentosa Express they called it while crossing the straits.

view from inside the monorail or Sentosa Express they called it while crossing the straits.

reading the map to familiarise with the location konon...

reading the map to familiarise with the location konon...

the arrogant Merlion!!

the arrogant Merlion!!

get ur ticket stamped and a lucky coin, watch the animation on the tale of the Merlion exsistence, go up to the Head and Mouth, feed the little Merlion with ur coin then claim ur mystery gift. all in 30 minutes!

get ur ticket stamped and a lucky coin, watch the animation on the tale of the Merlion exsistence, go up to the Head and Mouth, feed the little Merlion with ur coin then claim ur mystery gift. all in 30 minutes!

view from the Merlion's head overlooking the long park.

view from the Merlion's head overlooking the long park.

little merlions on display

little merlions on display

the park which i mentioned earlier but at ground level.... (forgot the name)

the park which i mentioned earlier but at ground level.... (forgot the name)

signboard so that u wont get lost...

signboard so that u wont get lost...

at some wishing trees... lot's of these kind of wishing tags on them...

at some wishing trees... lot's of these kind of wishing tags on them...

after the Merlion, the park, a light lunch and the wishing trees (i didnt wish for anything though cos i x believe trees can make them come true) we proceeded to the Images of Singapore. it’s a museum. before u start ur journey inside the museum u will be greeted by an awesome 3D presenter and four narrators whom u thought were posters until they start talking. kewl!!

can u see the ghost?! *spooky music on*

can u see the ghost?! *spooky music on*

haha... see.. when one was talking bout his roots and how he ended up in singapore, the other three would turn their heads to him and listen. i edited this this way so u can see the sequences. now thi pic look like a postal stamp!

haha... see.. when one was talking bout his root and how he ended up in singapore, the other three would turn their heads to him and listened. i edited this that way so u can see the sequence. now this pic look like a postal stamp!

then the journey began….

reminisce bout the lamp that we used to have in kampung

reminisce bout the lamp that we used to have in kampung

the great Sir Stanford Raffles... i wonder was he really look like tat...

the great Sir Stanford Raffles... i wonder was he really look like tat...

just to show some laa... cant show all of them here or else this post will never end by tomorrow.

just to show some laa... cant show all of them here or else this post will never end by tomorrow.

wat on earth was this 'man' doing in the toilet?? (but the toilet wasnt for use though) but still 'he' scared the living daylight out of me!! hisk!!

wat on earth was this 'man' doing in the toilet?? (but the toilet wasnt for use though) but still 'he' scared the living daylight out of me!! hisk!!

the fortune teller at the kaki lima

the fortune teller at the kaki lima

after almost an hour long inside the museum we headed to the next andventure…

didnt get to take photo inside the cinema so this would do. i went for the 4D Magix. So so lerr... i prefer the HK Disney version better where u could smell the aroma of the cakes :-) i'm a foodie person, remember?

didnt get to take photo inside the cinema so this would do. i went for the 4D Magix. So so lerr... i prefer the HK Disney version better where u could smell the aroma of the cakes 🙂 i'm a foodie person, remember?

yay!! the Tiger Sky Tower!!

yay!! the Tiger Sky Tower!!

yay!! 'i've made it' indeed!! after this sentence was 'to the top' :-)

yay!! 'i've made it' indeed!! after this sentence was 'to the top' 🙂

the under construction mega casino wor... photo taken from the skytower ride.

the under construction mega casino wor... photo taken from the skytower ride.

the Skyride; this wasnt in my initial package so i had to buy the ticket separately which cost me extra SGD8 T_T

the Skyride; wasnt in my initial package so i had to buy the ticket separately which cost me extra SGD8 T_T

reaching out...

reaching out...

this is wat u can see when u are down there but i skipped that one cos the show is only at night.

this is wat u can see when u are down there but i skipped that one cos the show is only at night.

walked around at beach. but i’ll spare that part for other time ya…. i’m half asleep by now if u’d like to know o.O

The Luge which i skipped too. i prefer the Skyride both ways :-)

The Luge which i skipped too. i prefer the Skyride both ways 🙂

the Cable Car ride back to Sentosa station

the Cable Car ride back to Sentosa station

and that cable car ride marked the end of my Sentosa tour. and it’s time to fill the stomach.

dsc_0605

we picked this stall cos most of the ppl there ordered from here oso :p

we picked this stall cos most of the ppl there ordered from here oso :p

i usually say no to stingray but this ikan pari bakar was so nice i tell u even the ah pek on the cup wanted some too :p

i usually say no to stingray but this ikan pari bakar was so nice i tell u even the ah pek on the cup wanted some too :p

and i saved the best for the last… one of my main agenda!! jeng… jeng… jeng….

colourful singapore skylines!

colourful singapore skylines!

and i could sleep with big big grin on my face that night. woohoOO!!! will post more of the skylines in another post.

now, lemme just go bed and sleep.

have a blessed day!!

April 15, 2009

Uniquely Singapore – I

so this was actually the more exciting part of my brief holidays last month. after a 2-days stopover in KL. I headed to the lion city. finally!!! and ppl were like “what? U’ve never been to Singapore while u were in the peninsula back then?” and i’ll went “ya la… so kesian right? The nearest i can get my arse geographically to that land was when i was in Johor couple of times then and i could only dart my eyes longingly at the Teberau Strait wishing i could swim over and meet the arrogant merlion” (crapping again!)

it was a super rush holiday too so i didn’t manage to go to many places that i’ve listed to visit =.=’ so much for my weeks of research and the impressive itinerary i planned! hiskh!! Didn’t get to go to the Night Safari, didn’t get to get up close and personal with the dolphins at the Waterworld, didn’t get to go for the DuckRide, and didn’t get to ride the Singapore Flyer!!! Huhuhuhu…. T_T but nvm those, i was contented enough though cos my main agenda was to meet the merlion and to shoot some of the infamous Singapore skyline.

So now let the photos do all the talking. I will TRY not to post photo of myself *emphasising the word TRY* there are sooooooooo many photos so i’ve to split them into two-days-photo-travel-log. so here’s day 1.

we reached at Terminal One (i think) then we wanted to find a bank. NOT an ATM and NOT a money changer. a real bank. so someone said there’s a bank at Terminal Two. But when we were there, we didn’t explore the whole terminal so we went to Terminal Three. Good thing is there’s this MRT linking all these terminals every 2 or 3 mins.

way to Terminal Three esp for SIA international flights

way to Terminal Three esp for SIA international flights

when reached Terminal Three i saw these kids…. haha… i think they were from some kindie that were doing some educational tour to the airport….. so cute….

some blurrrrrr faces waiting for instruction

some blurrrrrr faces waiting for instruction

lining up to get inside the MRT to their next visitting point i think

lining up to get inside the MRT to their next visitting point i think

Terminal Three is apparently far bigger and nicer than the other two. but sadly there’s no bank there too!! we asked the ppl there and again they said there’s one at Terminal Two. but i was too lazy to commute back there and the time was precious so we decided to just took off to the city from there.

some unique restaurant at the airport. they made it like those in 'wong fei hong' era style with this prison-like wall. this restaurant serve duck rice. someone wanna try it but i was still full so x jadi :p

some unique restaurant at the airport. they made it like those in 'wong fei hong' era style with this prison-like wall. this restaurant serve duck rice. someone wanna try it but i was still full so x jadi :p

'dian xiao er' direct translation 'kedai kecil no. dua' or 'shop little two' ...... hahahaha!!!!

'dian xiao er' direct translation 'kedai kecil no. dua' or 'shop little two' ...... hahahaha!!!!


*sorry am influenced with all the chinese singboards i saw from my fren, cell’s visit to macau-hk-china photos…. hahaha!!

some modern design cafe at one corner

some modern design cafe at one corner

view of one side of terminal 3

view of one side of terminal 3

dsc_0597-copy

people along the orchard street!! crazily lots of human wan esp tourists.... and all very kiasu aihh...

people along the orchard street!! crazily lots of human wan esp tourists.... and all very kiasu aihh...

more humans across the street

more humans across the street

remember we were looking for bank?! so we finally found one near the place we stayed. took damn long inside the bank for the business. half day has gone just like that T_T…. so once everything was done we only managed to go to nearby shopping malls which unfortunately sells damn crazy siao super overrated high end branded stuffs!! huhuhuu…. T_T went around surveyed for lenses but all were more expensive than malaysia. how come??!! =.=”

three dark faceless gingerbread-like men outside the Paragon shopping mall.....

three dark faceless gingerbread-like men outside the Paragon shopping mall.....

bought a jeans legging from there 🙂 it’s kinda expensive for a legging =.=’ but i love love love the legging that i wanna wear it everyday!!!

some children dancing on the floor. they were actly trying to step on the colourful 'shadow' on the floor which moved around that square...

some children dancing on the floor. they were actly trying to step on the colourful 'shadow' on the floor which moved around that square...

by the time we stepped out from the buildings, it was already dark and the stomach started to growl T_T after refreshing ourselves i suggested to go to this place called CHIJMES that i’ve looked up from the STB online (my so-called itinerary). BAD IDEA!!! esp if u are with a true blue oriental food lover. we reached there but we didnt even step inside. we’ve wasted a taxi trip and walked away to get another cab. we had to asked the cab driver for recommendation for local chinese food and next thing we know we were in chinastreet =.=”

u i will know this is a china street if there are red lantern everywhere...

u i will know this is a china street if there are red lantern everywhere...

and this was one of the dishes we had…

some pig intestine..... hahaha!!!

some pig intestine..... hahaha!!!

so when the stomach is happy, u are happy too that u x mind walking all the way from chinastreet to clark quay…..

didnt get to ride on that double decker T_T sigh!!

didnt get to ride on that double decker T_T sigh!!

my shutterspeed attempt!! woot!! :-D look at the front part of the bike.... haha!! cool aei!!

my shutterspeed attempt!! woot!! 😀 look at the front part of the bike.... haha!! cool aei!!

some fancy advert on the wall

some fancy advert on the wall

and finally we reached clark quay safely… 🙂

i know it's kinda blurry but i just like the t-shirt :-)

i know it's kinda blurry but i just like the t-shirt 🙂

the reverse bungy jump.... not for the faint hearted like me :p

the reverse bungy jump.... not for the faint hearted like me :p

the colour changing river banks. it went yellow-red-blue-green-yellow.... (itu pun mau bagitau!)

the colour changing river banks. it went yellow-red-blue-green-yellow.... (itu pun mau bagitau!)

the other side of CQ

the other side of CQ

last but not least one random shot :p

saw these colourful folding chair belonged to a bar near CQ.... so cool it was by the pedestarian lane and u can just sit there chilling out and relax while watching ppl around...

saw these colourful folding chair belonged to a bar near CQ.... so cool it was by the pedestarian lane and u can just sit there chilling out and relax while watching ppl around...

end of entry…..

have a blessed day!!

p/s: before i forget, it’s my gf, vivian’s bday today…. so if u are reading this viv *waves frantically* “HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU!!!” see u tomorrow for lunch….

April 14, 2009

from the sky…..

i can’t remember when was the 1st time i set my butt on a plane (sometime during my primary school must be) but i remember being seated at the window seat and my face glued at the window panes for fear i miss anything of the ‘lego like city’ below as we fly up hinger and higher into the sky until the cloud blanketed the whole view with its whiteness. btw, talking bout aircraft’s windows, did u know that the windows glass of the aeroplanes are made of acrylic glass called perspex?? during my school days, i can always answered it right during my science / physics exam on this one. cos the words ‘perspex’ was so easy to remember and till now that’s the only thing i remembered bout its uses — as an aircraft’s windows glass…. hehe… ok ok… out of topic now. but just an info wat?!

so where was i? owh the ‘lego’ ok… then i imanagined how God see the world/ city/ town. just like a lego city. He can actually moves the houses, the vehicles, the trees as He likes just like how we play The Sims. Haha!! when i was little The Mother used to tell me that God was big so i imagined that God was VERY BIG physically. i mean really really big!! even bigger than the giant in Jack and the Beanstalk story like that!!

another thought that slipped across my mind whenever i seat at the window seat was that the city/town below look like those minute electronics components inside electronic devices. the terrace houses, the huge tanks, the buildings….. they can look like those capasitors, transfomers, transistors, or anodes that we learned in Kemahiran Hidup in secondary school that are neatly arranged on the circuit board inside the body of a radio or tv. (am i making any sense here?)

so now that i have labo by my side. and he has this ability to freeze everything that my eyes can’t and save them into still images. so here are some of my favorite aerial shots with him during my recent holidays to KL and SG 🙂 i heart him for this lah… *grin stupidly in front of laptop*

the left wing.... miri to kl

the left wing.... miri to kl

the clouds that covered my view

the clouds that covered my view

more clouds....

more clouds....

Singapore from the sky

Singapore from the sky

dsc_0665

dsc_0657-2

intestine-like river :p

intestine-like river :p

dsc_0667-copy

heeee…. so that’s about it for some aerial shots this time 🙂 actually more as an excuse for still procrastinating on my singapore hols post :p *innocent face* singapore what??! lalalalala….

have a blessed day u all!!

edit: aiya…. i wonder why my watermark doesnt appear on some of the photos… =.=” hiskh!! let it be lah… am too lazy to re-upload >.<

April 8, 2009

KL-SG in geometry

:p can’t think of a better title. hence that lame one.

out of many types of photography preference, geometrical is one of my favourites. i’m so happy that i could captured some during my recent holidays those two cities.

so let’s start with KL’s.

1. upon arrival at KLIA, was being all touristy >.<

some display at the KLIA.

some display at the KLIA.

2. tried to take some architecture shot :p

the unique roof of KLIA

the unique roof of KLIA

3. during dinner…

can u guess what are those circulars? here's a hint: something u found in a bar. spotted these in Spaghetti, Mid Valley.

can u guess what are those circulars? here's a hint: something u found in a bar. spotted these in Spaghetti, Mid Valley.

4. during breakfast the next day….

dsc_0701

from now on, it would be all of singapore’s

1. at the Cangi airport

some lamps on the ceiling...

some lamps on the ceiling...

2. still at the airport ;p

hmmmm.... something near the tax refund counter.

hmmmm.... something near the tax refund counter.

3. while windowshopped….

inside one of the shopping mall

inside one of the shopping mall

4. and when i was frustrated cos everything was so damn expensive >.<

another centerpiece in the middle of the shopping mall

another centerpiece in the middle of the shopping mall

5. 1st day dinner in some chinese restaurant.

symetrical effect

symetrical effect

6. something in sentosa…

on the line..... gueass what's that?!

on the line..... guess what's that?!

7. another one outside the toilet :p

1+(n+1)

1+(n+1)

8. where i stayed

the corridor...

the corridor...

9. a walk at the Esplanade

let there be light....

let there be light....

10. and finally the view under the Esplanade Bridge

coolness! (^.^)V

coolness! (^.^)V

11. a different point of view

reflection

reflection

that’s it… and i’m updating this blog from a restaurant in bintulu in between dinner!! 😀

have a blessed day u guys!!

Blog at WordPress.com.