:: My Point Of View ::

April 21, 2012

Chateau St. Julien, rural France

Bonjour!!

Yup!! You guessed it! I am now in France. In rural France to be exact. I forgot what is the exact name of this village but we are staying in this gigantic, cozy, antiques but renovated ancient castle called Chateau St. Julien. It’s our accommodation for the whole weekends as well as the reception venue of the wedding of my lovely friend Wellena and her French husband Nico. In fact this is actually Nico’s village where his parents live.

We’ve been staying in this chateau since 2 days ago. I’m loving every little corner of it. It looked spooky on the first sight but once inside, I’m amazed at everything that it offers. There are a total of seven rooms in this chateau that accommodates 15 occupancy but honestly it could fit 50 people. And I am now in a big room for the single travelers with 4 beds but I myself is not sleeping here. I am here just to suck some wifi cos it’s stronger here. Hehehe….. I sleep in a double room with my other girl friend, Cell.

We landed Paris after a rough 12 hours flight from KL on 19th early morning Paris time. There wer four of us from Malaysia. Me, Cell (the bridesmaid), Nick (the imported wedding photographer) and Azra ( the only one from KL). I believe everyone in the flight were not expecting the weather can be so cold when the Captain announce the temperature outside. It was 6 degree!!! Oh my gucci!! I thought I is Spring already?! In fact even the couple weren’t expecting the weather can be this so freaking cold that’s why they chose Spring Wedding at the first place.

So, we took a train to the main train station to this village. We still had plenty of time before our scheduled train to depart. Darn! The weather was so freakingly cold that all we wanted to do is to seat in a cafe and eat to keep us warm (from the heater). Gosh! This isn’t Spring. This is still Winter!! Maybe even colder than winter in Melbourne and Taipei the last time I went there. Now I am so glad that I brought my thick sweater apart from my trusted leather jacket. And my thermal sleeping long johns. Thank goodness!!

We took another 4 hours ride of train to reach the village and another 30 minutes to reach this majestic chateau. Apparently this chateau is up for rental for events such as weddings, workshops etc. The weather is very unpredictable, it can rain or drizzle for 15 mins and then stop and sun comes out and then half an hour later it rains again and repeat pattern for 100 times. So u tell me la, how to go out further? When every time after few shots of photos, we have to run back into the chateau whenever it started to rain 😦 and the fireplace never stop burning. It has been the favorite spot for everyone to get warm. Khaleena just arrived from Scotland yesterday and we did tried to walk a little further and the same thing happened. We had to run back again. grrrr!!

There are so much I wanted to write down. But the time is limited now. The wedding is today!! Yay!! And will start in another 6 hours at a church an hour drive from here. Yeah…. Everything is far here. But the bus is coming to pick us up at 12.30pm. So I need to get ready now. the reception will be at 8.30pm tonight. But over here, the sun sets at 8.30-9pm. They have longer day time here 🙂

I dont know how we all can stand the cold and chill with our dress later but for vanity we’ll brave ourselves.

I cannot wait for the wedding. The theme is ‘vintage’. So I’m going to shower now.

To Wel and Nico, enjoy your special day! And just have fun and don’t stop falling in love to each other over and over again. And million thanks for keeping me in this beautiful place and feed me so well that I think I’ve gain weigh just within these two days.

Be blessed always!

January 30, 2012

30

[UPDATED]

when you enter another decade of your life how did you cope with it? i’m happy but i’m also a little bit confuse and…. in denial. kns! i have resisted and refrained to make a big fuss about it but part of me have waited so long to blog about it. this phase. this transition of age group. today, a month and four days of being in the 25-30 or sometimes 30-35 age group i finally decided to shake off the delusional issue of being forever 25+. blame it on CNY. during friends gathering i’m the only unmarried girl in the group T___T (KS doesnt count cos he is a guy) my girlfriends are either married, with kids or expecting babies (one popping out next month on Valentine’s Day! woot!) and seeing them worrying and take their child as main consideration every single time before making any decision made me worry too O.O” now who’s the boss already? the parents or the kids?! *confuse* my friends’ children calling me ‘aunty’ and worst, just 3 days ago my cousin brother got married at the age of 23!!! i will always remember he said to my cousin sister (who is also married) ‘i cannot wait for kak ong, who ask her dont want to marry? so i kawen first lah’ LOL!!! made me realized how ‘old’ i am and how left behind i am in the relationship department although i can say that mine stand the test of time and distance the longest! what is wrong with me?! sigh!! that’s that. the end. ok next.

but good thing is i am still eligible to receive ang pow!! muahahahahahaaa!!! so anyway, all is well. i’m not complaining much la just that you know it sometimes get into you and you get emo semacam.

so since it’s the 30th day of the year, imma blog about the 30 things i did in the span of one year of my 29 until the day i turned 30 last month (which is last year). brace yourself.

1. my 29th bithday was celebrated with a surprise cake from my youth group friends during their visit to our christmas open house (also on my birthday) before i leave for Taipei the next day.

friends and family 😀

2. went to Taiwan with my bestie, Scarlet who was 5 months preggie that time. count down and celebrated new year 2011 at Taipei 101 and then visited the Taipei Flora Expo.

Taiwan 100 years anniversary ROC 2011 New Year countdown.

Taipei Flora Expo 2011

3. visited Hualien and met fellow Mirian in our tour group.

Hualien

the two dudes are fellow Mirian and a mother-daughter team from Sg.

4. family trip to Manila in Feb. and our house got broken into T___T

jeepney!! only in The Philippines.

5. passed the test of eating ‘Balut’. it tastes surprisingly good. can join Fear Factor Challenge already.

6. went for a relaxing gateway to Bali with Jane in March.

in Ubud

7. got my Giraffes (finally!) from Ubud and made new friend with a friendly local girl called Nami.

bought a family of girrafes. not the ducks ok :p

new friend 🙂

8. went for a long awaited trip to Vietnam with Jane in April.

typical morning activity in Hanoi.

9. traveled on a sleeping cabin on a train ride for the first time and trekked a total of 10 hours in Sapa, Hanoi.

sharing cabin with a friendly French couple.

Sapa, Hanoi. where you'll still see the natives wearing their traditional costumes everyday.

10. stayed in a junk for the first time at Ha Long Bay!

11. mesmerized by the breathtakingly beautiful Ha Long Bay!

Ha Long Bay

12. Chu Chi Tunnels at Ho Chi Minch.

13. went for a workover job for the first time on Trident 16 rig. of all the site jobs that are assign to us, workover job will be the last type of job that will be given to me because it is a tough job. tough means 24 hours on standby :p usually the guys will be given priority to go for it first. but that time was a desperate case where all engineers were unavailable due to heavy work schedule so no choice i had to go!! T___T but actually i was fine with it just that i had to miss my Osaka flight!!!! horror i tell you!! thank goodness i was flying MAS and with the help of high ranking insider i managed to change my date where MASHoliday is not eligible to do so initially. Phew!! ok where was i? owh…. Trident 16!

rig's helideck

14. went to Osaka and be a kid again at Universal Studio Japan. whee!!

Universal Studio Japan!! 😀

15. visit to Osaka will not complete if you dont visit Kyoto. stayed at a ryokan. the japanese traditional bedroom. and also stayed in a mix dorm for the first time. and it is so clean that its toilet almost had me a heart attack!

ryokan 🙂

aiya!!! i actually wanted to upload a video of the toilet that nearly made me to experience heart attack but dunno why here cannot support AVI?! how ah??

16. turned into a geisha and visited the Kiyomizu temple.

fake geisha :p

Kiyomizu Temple, Kyoto

17. attended my 1st wedding of the year – my cousin Melissa’s in June.

their wedding theme colour was green hence the green apple as favors 🙂

18. went to Chiang Mai with Jane (again) in July and had a thrilling experience of Flights of The Gibbons.

i think that's Jane there. the ziplines is so long that you cannot wait to reach to the other end. a whole new experience of flying though the canopies.

19. visited the White Temple of Chiang Rai.

Wat Rong Khun, Chiang Rai

20. had to returned a day earlier to Malaysia from Thailand due to work purposes – attend ISORD 2011. which also turned out to be a part leisure part training trip at Langkawi. the last time i was there was 16 years ago.

21. just one day after returning from Langkawi, i packed my bag again for Perhentian Island. this time with a group of friends. both the bf’s and mine 🙂

little olsen and me floating 🙂 happy day!

22. my gf got married!! to a Korean guy!! now i really really cannot say ‘she also not yet ma…. why rush?’ the usual excuse when people ask The Question 😡

cmee + martin.

23. went to Phuket with cousin and my 2 other girls 🙂 was a truly inspiring and blessed trip this one.

the bottom right photo with our 2 funny entertainer onboard our cruise. suddenly our guide and waiter turned into 'wonder girls' and 'gloria gaynor'. LOL!!LOL!!! l

24. Organized a fund raising dinner with a Rock-ish theme. but it was a super stressful one it can be the down-est moment in my whole 2011.

handmade paper weight made of rock and my cousin came all the way from miri to support 🙂

25. joined the church for outreach ministry to Trusan Laut. was treated 1st class hospitality. we were spoiled by so much yummy local food!!!!!!

26. attended more friends’ wedding. *yawn*

27. went for an impromptu trip to Sg. visited USS and Marina Bay Sands this time.

my 2nd universal studio in a year o.O

one of my bucket list!! to do rock climbing. of all the places i have to do it in USS. posing with my cert and my young instructor 🙂

Rain Oculus at Marina Bay Sands and chocolate lover ;p

28. became official photographer for D&G’s wedding. yay!

their album.

29. Christmas in Lawas at grandparents’. first time driving long distance alone and it wasnt that bad at all.

30. Climbed and reached the peak of Mount Kinabalu on my 30th Birthday!!! win!!!

bottom right is my team member. but only three managed to reach to peak (top left). yay. us!

i made it!!!!! happy birthday to me 😀

may you have a blessed day, friends!

xoxo

January 5, 2012

12th Day Of Christmas

Filed under: General,My Escapades — lv @ 11:52 am
Tags: , , ,

if you know the song you’ll know that my true love gave me twelve drummers drumming today. hahaha!! but alas… i receive nothing today. not even on Christmas day itself or worst not even anything on my birthday which was on Boxing Day :p well…. i’m not complaining here. it just crossed my mind now that’s all.

i dont really know what to blog about now. i am just taking a break from my editing work which took me forever. dang!!! when can this finish?!!! Grrrr….. the perils of procrastinating too long now i have to suffer. padan muka!

Since today is the last day of Cristmas (so called) i am still qualified to post up Christmas photos, right?! So here goes my Christmas 2011 at The Grandparent’s village in Lawas.

#1 Glimpse of sunset on my way back to Lawas. was driving alone from Labuan.

20120105-234531.jpg

#2 Passed by Sipitang Esplanade. Managed to shoot this while one hand on the steering wheel.

20120105-234703.jpg

#3 Aunt mixing the ingredient of cheesecakes. Of all the places in the kitchen, it has to be on the staircase.

20120105-234745.jpg

#4 made 2 cheesecakes. hmmmmm!!!

20120105-234853.jpg

#5 i contributed by grating the Cheddar cheese on top :p hehehe….

20120105-234925.jpg

#6 Christmas Eve morning. You are not in Lawas if you dont eat their kolo mee.

20120105-234951.jpg

#7 Cousins meet up!! bumped into each others at the small town. di kaki lima juga lah….

20120105-235025.jpg

#8 #whatiwear on Christmas Eve 2011. It says Peace, Love & Joy. just what i wanna wish everybody.

20120105-235227.jpg
dress (yes! the top is attached to the skimpy dress): Myy
head-band: Parkson

#9 Visit own house after Christmas Eve service :p this was midnight already.

20120105-235034.jpg

#10 Christmas Day!! in church sitting next to Aunty Rose.

20120105-235046.jpg

#11 Grandma and Nek Rikan. and she’ll go ‘dont call me nenek, call me aunty!!’ =.=”

20120105-235055.jpg

#12 with Grandma & Cuz Fiona

20120105-235114.jpg

#13 vain!

20120105-235138.jpg
top: black lacey+satin (inside) and sheer back with heart-shape buttons- Blizz Boutique Lbu
Skirt: Myy
Bag: Burberry Blue Label, Osaka
Rings: Manila
Open-toes wedges (too bad not visible): Vincci

#14 Husband & Wife, Alex & Fiona

20120105-235149.jpg

#15 After church luncheon. No chair or stool. Had to stand. But food was yummeh!!

20120105-235202.jpg

#16 Owen & Nolan

20120105-235211.jpg

#17 Christmas spirit at Laban Rata, Mount Kinabalu

20120105-235303.jpg

#18 New Year Eve Countdown and finally!!

20120105-235327.jpg

#19 with lil cuz Nicole.

20120105-235403.jpg

#20 with Sis.

20120105-235342.jpg

all photos were taken with my Iphone4 and posted to Instagram.

Ooops!! i just realised i missed out 1 pix. aihhh… to lazy to reupload. will do that later.

be blessed, friends!

xoxo

December 31, 2011

One Week + New Year Eve

Filed under: General,My Escapades — lv @ 12:00 pm
Tags: ,

well…. well…. here we go again. it’s the final day of 2011. here i am sitting on this desk of my room. facing the beautiful sea of Sabah with roaring waves and the chirps of friendly birds. i am in Nexus Karambunai Resort & Spa. One of the finest resort of this beautiful state. today marked my 7th day in KK. i have one more hour before i have to check out from here.

so let’s see what have i been up to in the last seven days….

24th Dec – Christmas Eve at the Grandparent’s place in Lawas. I drove alone the day before which wasn’t that bad at all. i ‘ngabang’ our own house right after the Christmas Eve service cos i’ll be leaving the next day to KK. my ‘ngabang’ companion consist of The Grandma (as host), aunt, sis and cousin. we end up sleeping at 2 a.m. :p

25th Dec – Christmas!! Yay!! me and sis drove straight to KK after visiting two houses which were on the same way towards KK. Reached KK at night. Met up with Yong and IK and we were so excited for the next day.

26th Dec – we drove ourselves up to Kinabalu Park early in tho morning. the weather wasnt pretty. the cloud was heavy and dark. a sign that it’s gonna pour us a good gallons of water. oh! let me tell you why we were there. We were climbing up Mount Kinabalu!!! Fo’real!!! we made new friend from Hong Kong in our team. and just as we started our journey, it rained! T____T but that didnt deter our spirit. and what a long climb up. we started at 11.30a.m. we (i) reached Laban Rata (our accommodation) at 6.30p.m o.O”

27th Dec – woke up to birthday wishes from my room mates. yours truly turned 30!! i’ll have to get use to that from now on :p i feel old and young at the same time. but as far as i remember….. i’ve lost count of my real age when i was 25!! the number after that lost aong the years. hahahaha!!!! we woke up at 2a.m. to continue on our climb to the peak. at 8.05a.am, I FINALLY REACHED THE SUMMIT – MOUNT KINABALU LOW’S PEAK at 4095.2m!! it was the best birthday gift i ever give to myself!! consider as my 1st achievement at 30y.o. HUGE ONE!!

28th Dec – in KK just chillaxing and trying to nurse my sore legs! our muscles pain all over T____T

29th Dec – i had to work. went to client’s site plant with my still sore feet. thank goodness i didnt have to go to the site. the operation personnel did all the job for me. haha! and at dinner, when wanted to pay for the bill, was told that our bill was paid by some kind soul from another table. wow! what a pleasant treat!

30th Dec – still loitering around KK. The Boyfriend treated me and sis a stay at this beautiful resort. a reward for successfully conquered Mount Kinabalu!! wohooOO!! i called my uncle and family up to bring The Grandparents to join us here as well.

31st Dec – as i am writing this, The Sister and The Grandparents are waiting for me at the lobby to check out :p we’re going to head back to Lawas after this and gonna celebrate the New Year Eve kampung style tonight.

so, since a post is never complete without a picture….. here’s one from the peak of Mount Kinabalu!

Happy New Year Eve, everyone!!

xoxo

November 1, 2011

Hong Kong

this was 2007.

HK skylines from the Avenue Of Stars

this trip has the fewest photos from a trip EVER by me.

SO UNLIKE ME at all.

reason is I LOST MY CAMERA during the trip. T_____T

=========================================================================================================

memories…..

when you cant capture them in picture

keep them safe in your heart

they sometimes appear more vividly that way when shared with a good company….

me with Fei

be blessed, peeps!

xoxo

October 31, 2011

Fun Taiwan: Taichung + Museum of Natural Science

Filed under: My Escapades,Taiwan — lv @ 11:58 am
Tags: , ,

tadaa!!! i finally found time to blog this this. had been in the draft for 3 days.

eh, hold on. i just remember i need to make a call to a very important client.

ok. done.

so we actually didnt do anything much in Taichung cos we didnt have that much time. so we only went to the nearby places where one of it was a park!! @.@ a very normal looking park suggested by the receptionist! T__T

so we started our day with our breakfast which was pre-ordered upon our arrival the night before.

#1

our breakfast were sent to our room.

#2
dumplings!

#3

starting our sightseeing activity around Taichung.

#4 Saw this uncle in the middle of the road. haha!! he definitely could blend well with the mannequins at the back!

#5 an old coffee shop.

#6 our lunch.

then we went to a park. a boring little park suggested by the receptionist. sigh~~ we totally didnt go for the ones we had in the itinerary.

#7

#8

we saw the above giant goats in the middle of the field. apparently this was the main lantern of the 2003 Taichung Lantern Festival where it was also a goat year in chinese calendar. the city government of Taichung decided to keep this lantern as a monument.

#9

an old tree

#10

weird looking tree

#11

chasing the pigeons like as if in Paris. hehehe!!

#12

ahhh!! i like this tree.

then we got bored and stopped a taxi to go to the museum of natural science to be all cultured. when we got into the taxi he too suggested us to go to that museum. i think it’s a popular one in Taichung. but on our way, he alerted us to take note for something by the road side on the right-hand side. he said we’ll see something interesting…. when it’s near he yelled ‘there it is!! get your camera ready!’ @.@ and this is what we saw….

#13

a big fat pig by the roadside!! in a town!!! @.@

how can such a big pig be let outside by the roadside like that?!

#14

The Science Museum of Taichung

#15

some artsy stuff :p

#16

some rocks. the purple one is amethyst. the white thing on the bottom left is asbestos.

#17

native golds, and native copper.

#18

some mummies :/

#19

some herbs at the traditional medicine corner

there’s this book at a corner with a laser effect. when you make a flip pages gesture, the virtual page will turn too.

#20

Scarlet playing with the book. hehe....

#21

some video introduction about the many tribes in Taiwan. They kinda look somewhat the same as us in Malaysia la. Especially Borneo.

#22

#23

their old tribal costume

ahhh… these these are amazing display of replicas. they look real, live. even more real when in photos.

#24

like a real safari, right?!

#25

like in the Nat Geo tv right?!

#26

#27

a desert cactus replica looks so real!!! and so pretty in picture!!

#28

no, i dunno that girl *lookleftlookright*

#29

funny looking tree. looks like a giant carrot.

overall, we didnt explore Taichung much. boo!!

expenses of the day:
lunch (ru rou fan) each NT 50
Taxi frm Taichung botanical garden to natural museum NT125
museum ticket with youth card each NT70
Taxi from Museum – Hotel – HSR station NT 335

be blessed, peeps!

xoxo

October 28, 2011

Friday Short Note

Filed under: General,My Escapades — lv @ 2:57 pm
Tags: , ,

ola!! wishing everyone a very nice week end because I AM GOING TO HAVE GREAT WEEKEND!!! Woohoo!!!

leaving for Lawas in a bit as a visiting team to a church there. gonna pass by The Grandparents’ place. might stop for a while to see my little nephew, Nolan. latest addition to the big family :DDDDD

gonna drive. so it’s gonna be a fun road trip with the youth team :DDDD

alright.

till then.

i so really wanted to post my last Taichung post but…. *sigh~~~*

cheers!

be blessed always, peeps!

xoxo

October 27, 2011

Fun Taiwan: Taichung + Yi Zhong Night Market

Filed under: My Escapades,Taiwan — lv @ 11:58 am
Tags: , ,

we reached Taichung around 7p.m almost 8p.m at night.

#1

after checking in at our hotel called, King Set Hotel, when i wanted to transfer my photos into my handy drive, TO MY HORROR i found out that i left my handy drive in our hotel in Kaohsiung!!!! *CRY* i know exactly where i left it.

here!!

my heart pounded so fast i decided to return back to Kaohsiung there and then to get it.

inside the drawer where they place the CPU at the bottom part of the desktop desk.

my heart sank a little and decided to just return to Kaohsiung to get it. but first i have to make a call to the hotel to make sure it is there. so i went down to the lobby and made the call. PHEW!!!!!! THANK GOD IT WAS STILL THERE!!! after i told the receptionist my problem cause i think i made a frantic drama out of it, she gave a brilliant idea!! instead of me return to Kaohsiung, why not just ask the receptionist of the hotel in Kaohsiung to deliver it to our next hotel?! how true?! so i called Happy Hotel again and again THANK GOD she said ‘of course we could deliver it to you, why not?!’ so i give her our next hotel and wah la!!! i’ll just pray that it will reach safely to Taipei.

what a drama, no?! 320G worth of memories and work documents hokay?! pffft!!

ok back to Taichung.

our room this time was spacious *breath normally* although it looked like it came out of the 80s but it was decent and clean annnnnnnd the best part was….. the room was full of mirrors!!!! left, right and up on the ceylings!!! we went a little overboard with our ‘sampat’ness by posing nonstop in front of the mirrors. so bare with me :p

#2

King Set Hotel, Taichung

#3

Mirror-mirror on the wall & ceyling, who's the most 'sampat' of them all?

#4

See I'm not lying when i said i traveled with a preggar. look at the visible baby bump! 🙂

#5

The mirrors on the ceylings. i know what's on your mind. stop it!!

then we went out to the nearby Night Market called Yi Zhong Night Market.

#6

#7
a stall selling carrot cakes.

then along the street, there were also some fancy / cute looking cafes or restaurants. some still with christmas deco. i was lazy to take most of them so these are some that i managed.

#8

#9

#10

since their strawberries were so nice and sweet when we were in Kaohsiung, we wanna try the ones in Taichung too.

#11

#12
just look at the mouth-watering fruit!!! this makes me crave for some now. arrrghh!!!

#13

the night market was buzzing with people even though the weather was cold. it was winter time. they have more stalls selling fancy / fashionable clothes here compare to Liu He Night Market in Kaohsiung. i bought one suede jacket from a roadside vendor which i have no idea when i’m gonna wear it in Malaysia. compulsive shopper. me!

after feasting our eyes on their fashions we felt hungry and cold. so we went to this little ‘kopitiam’ where a little stall selling some hot soupy noodles. people were queuing for her foods and the lady never stop at her work i tell you the her customer came non-stop. i kinda feel tired FOR her.

#14

the hard working lady. our hot noodle soup to warm ourselves in the cold night

that’s it for now.

will update if u remember anything later.

::edit to add::

i forgot about this. nah, our expenses of the day:

Zuo Ying – Tai Chung (THSR) – each NT 790
Tai Chung Station taxi to king set hotel – NT 270
King Set Hotel NT 1322
Taxi from King Set to Yi Zhong night market NT85
Nite Market Yong Tau fu soup noodle each NT 50
Taxi from night market back hotel – NT 100

be blessed, peeps!

xoxo

October 20, 2011

Fun Taiwan: Kaohsiung + Dream Mall

Filed under: My Escapades,Taiwan — lv @ 8:54 pm
Tags: , , ,

so after the quite ‘disappointed’ lunch at the Cosplay Cafe we went back to our hotel, rest for a bit and then checked out. our next plan was to visit their Dream Mall where according to Mr. Wiki, was cited as the biggest mall in Taiwan and among the largest in East Asia (apart of SM in The Philippines). not that we plan to shop or anything. just for a looksee.

we took the MRT to Kaisyuan Station and from there we were suppose to transfer to a shuttle bus to go to Dream Mall which we didnt see any T___T so we had to walk!! which was quite a distance. kns!!!

the roads were wide but traffic was pretty clear and kinda deserted.

#1

clear traffic

and since there were less pedestrian, very very little that there was a point where we were the only pedestrian in sight *strange* so we started to camwhore :p

#2

Scarlet 😀

#3

lonely bus stop

#4

lovely 🙂

after almost a 20 minutes walk we finally reached the mall. but no photo of the exterior of the mall la :p because we went straight inside.

#5

#6

#7

spot the similarities among them?? so cute!

*8

outside of the mall.

*9

next we headed to the amusement park which was at the rooftop.

#10

hello crocky!

#11

tempting merry-go-round

#12

Bungee trampolinist for little children

#13

this ride looked fun. at one point, you'll feel like you are riding in the sky with city below you.

#14

but we didnt go for it though cos it's not safe for pregnant lady and i didnt want to ride alone :p

and…. of course the highlight of the amusement park.

tadaaaa….

#15

The Eye of Kaohsiung

before we head back to the hotel. we just couldnt resist this. Cold Stone ice cream!!!

#16

#17

this is mine. forgot what flavour :p

#18

Scarlet's in white chocolate waffle basket

#19

🙂

#20

our greedy self!

total expenses;

MRT to Kaisyuan (to dream mall) – each NT20
Cold Stone for 2 medium size ice cream NT 380
MRT Kaisyuan back to Kao Shiong – each MRT 20

arrrghh!!!! now i’m craving for Cold Stone *wipes saliva*.

Labuan (or Malaysia), Y U NO Cold Stone?!!!!!! >.<

be blessed, peeps!!

xoxo

October 7, 2011

Fun Taiwan: Kaohsiung + Cosplay Cafe

woopeedoo!!

Kaohsiung wasnt that cold after all despite the winter season. maybe because it is situated at the most southern part of Taiwan.  nonetheless, just wear extra layer of clothing because when the wind blows, you can still feel the chill. after having a rather good night sleep in our crampy little room we went down stair for our breakfast which we’ve pre-ordered upon check-in the day before. on our way down i couldnt resist to peek into other rooms. and here are some of them look like.

#1

slightly spacious than ours.... we cheapskate what to do 😦

#2

and with windows....

#3

another better room than ours 😦

but we really didnt mind at all though since we already had a good rest and we werent staying in the room all day. breakfast was at a little corner near the reception area.

#4

good morning!! everything was self service after you got your pre-ordered food.

#5

aaahh!!!! i love cute cup!!

we still have extra time so we decided to surf the net. honestly i was actually writing an entry to post here that morning but well yeah…. that entry was forever fermented in my draft :p plus, their keyboard really turned me off!! (excuses)

#4

everything is in mandarin, the pc and the keyboard @_@

#5

free surfing corner

and then…. the hunt began!! our mission was to have a meal at a recommended Cosplay Cafe at 161, ChangMin St., SanMin District. from HERE. the street wasnt too far from our hotel as told by our friendly hotel receptionist so off we went in search of this cafe.

we reached the street and was delighted that we’ll see the cafe soon.

#6

Yay!!! we are on the correct street!

there were many shops along the street. seeing this cosplay costume shop just convinced us that we were almost there….

#7

this shop sells kinky costumes too :p

BUT to our (almost) frustration, although we were on the right street, passed some cosplay costume shops we still couldnt find the cafe!!! when we asked the people around they kept saying ‘yes, it is on this street, walk straight it is at the front’ or ‘ooooh…., yes yes… it’s on the other block, just walk straight but not till end you’ll see it’ walk-straight walk-straight your head!!! we walked almost 30minutes and finally……

#6

exactly as the address that we have in hand!!! KNS!! can they make a 'smaller' lot number?!

we actually walked passed this shop probably twice already! T____T why were we so blind?!! and turned out that they had not open yet but there were already some visitors waited outside of the cafe. this made us even curious how it would be inside. in my head, i imagined some waitresses dressed in sailor moon costume or maybe some ninja boy?!

#7

the entrance. scarlet and one of the visitors waiting at the waiting area.

since we were not invited to enter yet, so…

#8

#9

cute bench

#10

#11

and when we finally invited in by a cute (act cute) waitress dressed in french maid costume with her super animated high pitch voice just like those giddy character in Animax. and we were not allowed to take their photo!! KNS!!!

once inside, this is how the interior looks like. apparently the owner spent a lot of effort in decorating the cafe.

#12

the interior.

#13

heavily decorated wall

#14

i like those two framed drawing 🙂

ok, now it’s time to order the food. see if it is as fancy and delicious as the concept. the ‘French Maid’ came and advised us the order method with her irritating high pitch voice which sounds like she’s talking fully with her nostril. and politely warned us that we were not allowed to take any photo of THEM!! KNS!! and there were four of them all dress alike -___- so their costume were just as ‘French Maids’ aihhh…. tipah tertipu!!!

so these are the steps to order your food here.

Step 1: find your order from the menu form. tick on which menu you want.

fully mandarin -__-

Step 2: there’s an envelope at the side of the table. it has a purpose! dont play-play.

Step 3: confirm your orders.

Step 4: insert the order form into the envelope.

happy demonstrator :p

Step 5: finally, u may call for the ‘French Maid’ or simply place the letter on your table they will come and collect it.

signed, sealed, delivered

we noticed that they will close the entrance door once the tables were full. so the incoming people had to wait at the waiting area outside. we still trying to plot how to secretly take their photos.

our foods.

scarlet ordered taiwanese curry chicken rice. which looked kinda meh…. :/

#20

hmmmm..... :/

i ordered something porky with eggs something. which looked kinda ok.

#21

looks yum!! 😀

#22

Milk Tea

#23

our lunch of the day.

because we were relentless, we tried hard to take paparazzi shots of the ‘French Maids’ discreetly. there were a total of five of them. below were our attempt.

#24

attempt #1

#25

attempt #2

#26

attempt #3

but i think they suspected us secretly took their photos because they came over to us to politely warned us again by saying that we can take anything in the cafe except for THEM!! the irritating high pitch voice comes out from nostrils ‘French Maids’ pffft!! they even said that if suspected they could request us to show all photos taken and if found ‘French Maids’ in it, they’ll request us to delete them. pfffft!!!

ok, now i know why we only have ‘French Maids’ that day. it was because we wen on a wednesday. according to the site, wednesday is for short skirt french maid costumes.

#27

cute coaster 🙂

overall, we spent NT450 for our lunch for 2 persons.i think a little overpriced for the kind of foods that we had which were so meh…. -___- a little advice, chinese dont really eat spicy or any kind of heavy spices of that matter. so never ever order curry in chinese countries by the locals. it wont taste the same as our usual malaysian style curry. the curry chicken rice that scarlet ordered consist of red carrot, potato, chicken with instant curry paste which was watery and tasteless due to lack of spices. my egg pork chop rice was quite nice though 🙂 it’s just a conceptual cafe with fancy deco and cute waitresses in costumes with so so foods.

anyway if you wanna have a try or a looksee of this cafe remember this is how it looks like. do not miss it like we did -___- and try to go on a Sunday, where everyone is free to wear Cosplay costume.

#28

TOKUYOMI @ KAOHSIUNG

be blessed, peeps!!

xoxo

Next Page »

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.