:: My Point Of View ::

January 23, 2012

Water Dragon

Filed under: General,Snippets Of The Piquant Life — lv @ 11:45 pm
Tags: ,

before i fall asleep, i just wanna wish all my chinese family / relatives, friends and readers a very prosperous chinese lunar new year 2012!!

it’s the dragon year. water dragon to be specific. some said it’s good. some said it’s the fiercest and nastiest dragon of all. #shrugs make no difference to me though. but many are trying to have baby this year i heard. hmmm….

visited only two houses today. we had time to go for a movie – Viral Factor starring Jay Chow and Nicholas Tze. funny thing when we thought the chinese will be busy celebrating the festival by tending the families and entertaining the visiting guests, the cinema was actually filled by majority of them. why arent these people celebrating at home?! @.@

so back to the movie. we didnt regret at all that we voted for it (we were torn between Viral Factor and The Journey To The Mysterious Island). i couldnt believe that 80% f the movie was shot in Malaysia. all the police officers, protons and even myvi were in it. oh! i particularly impressed with the scenes at Pavillion!! u’ll wont believe that those scenes can be done there. so dont be fooled by its gangster looking poster and its action packed trailer .it was actually filled with family value that it made such a suitable movie for CNY (especially the final part) am not gonna spoil anything here so u’ll have to watch it yourself. it’s quite long (2 hours 15mins) but yeah Breaking Dawn was long too :p

hmmm…. my main purpose was just to wish everyone happy chinese new year but melalak about movie instead. tomorrow is house visiting with ex-classmates cum gathering day! yay!! it’s my main reason that i decided to come back during this festive season. because you’ll never know when can you meet them again. so better appreciate every single time that we have now.

Gong Xi Fa Cai, friends!

Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: