:: My Point Of View ::

December 11, 2011

The Idiot Who Missed Her Return Flight.


let me tell you the time when i turned into a brainless, clumsiest and blurest flight purchaser. EVER! it’s so epic that it deserves a special post here. to remind me that once upon a time, i put my brain on my left knee!!!

epic fail #1

i was supposed to go back to miri last Thu night. the last flight from labuan. and assuming the flight departure time would be as usual at 2140hr, so i took my own sweet time before i go to the airport to check-in. i reached the counter at exactly 2100hr, to my horror, the counter has closed!!! so a pointless argument began;

me: i wanna check in to miri.
counter guy: counter is closed. why now only you come? what time is it now?
me: 2105hr. i thought the flight is at 2140hr?
counter guy: that is what you thought!! (in a loud and mocking voice i started to get annoyed) have you check the departure time on the screen.
me: no but please… just let me in…. bla… bla… bla… i have a morning flight to Sg tomorrow… bla…
counter guy: that is tomorrow. today is today. i have sold your seat to the wait list people. (so stern it ticked me off to the core)
me: please… sure you can help me with this…. *pleading*
counter guy: no… that doesnt work on me. (KNS!!! so merciless)
me: hmmmm…. really cant help? just let me in la…. (i annoyed myself at this point for begging and i could feel my temperature rising i could felt the heat oozing out from my pores. FACE PORES!!)
counter guy: ok, u tell me, if i let u in, where are u going to sit? u will still be expelled by the captain.
me: hmmm…. ok thanks. *bitter i almost cried*

feeling really defeated i walked to the bench and took out my ticket. and KNSBBQ!!! the departure time was indeed at 2125hr!! ARRRRGGGGHHHH!!!! i missed my flight!!!!! at this time i can only blame my silly self for not mobile check-in (as usual) and for not double-check on the time during purchasing the ticket.

moral of the story: ALWAYS DOUBLE/ TRIPLE-CHECK YOUR FLIGHT TICKET. DO NOT ASSUME THE NORM. AND ALWAYS CHECK-IN EARLIER / WEB CHECK-IN / MOBILE CHECK-IN.

so i return home, took out my laptop and started to crack my head to find another alternative for cheapest and earliest route to Sg. cos i definitely gonna miss my initial miri-sg flight the next morning T____T cry blood also no use.

to cut the story short, i managed to get a sit to miri the next day. both MAS (my suppose flight) and AA flight to singapore have flew. the next best option was miri-kch-sg. but the problem was flight miri-kch by AA might delay due to bad weather so that will risk i’ll miss the kch-sg flight. arrrghh!!! so i had to WAIT LIST again miri to kl. it was a mess going to and forth between MAS and AA counters. thank goodness i got a sit, it costs me rm839. more expensive than my myy-sg RETURN!! again, cry blood also no use. reached klia, i wasted no time to get the earliest flight to sg which cost me another rm453. and the universe decided to topple everything on me i guess, my flight delayed!!! and that must happened when all of us passengers were already seated comfortably inside the flight. half an hour we had been romped around the runway. another 1.5hr sitting helplessly in the stationary plane. gosh!!! after 3 different flight sectors, 6 hours inside the planes (4 hrs in the air, 2 hrs just sitting, waiting), crossed 4 different airport immigresen counters, i finally reached Sg. around 7pm. that marked a total of 12hours of my whole journey starting from labuan. gosh!!

and you think my stupidity stops there? let’s continue with….

epic fail #2

i guess i never learned from my lesson. and some more dare to to put that ‘Moral Of The Story’ in caps and bold. so the day i returned to Miri, right after landed i decided to check-in early for my flight back to Labuan the next day. little did i know……

me: i wanna check-in for Labuan. tomorrow morning flight, please.

then proudly took out my IC and printed electronic ticket to the counter lady. she typed on the keyboard and frowned at the screen. and then look at me in disbelief.

counter lady: tomorrow? are you sure? the system showed that your flight is today. 5th December. you are suppose to fly to Labuan this morning.

me: WHAT???!!!!! o.O!! Seriously?!!

i looked at my ticket and the date. WTH!!!!!! it was indeed 5th Dec!!! instead of 6th. i was so stunned, speechless and feeling really really stupid. my gosh!!! what a mess!! what was i thinking when i purchase this return ticket? *cry* i just wasted my entire return ticket labuan-miri!! and next morning flight (which i thought i’ll be flying with were fully booked. i had to wait list. AGAIN! sigh~!

when the 1st time i missed the TIME, now 2nd time i missed the DATE!!!! damn, who do this double idiotic act? ONLY ME~!!!!!!

sigh~! i guess i have no choice to just have to admit that I AM THE CLUMSIEST and FORGETFUL (almost senile) GIRL IN THE WORLD!!!

Advertisements

3 Comments »

  1. goodness gracious. i just got back from kk and the whole family were talking abt ppl who misses their flight entire trip. i have a cousin who almost missed her flight that the counter ppl had to go, “Kamu lagikkk” when they saw her.. LOL.

    Comment by Makeupgeeek — December 12, 2011 @ 2:42 pm | Reply

    • whatt??? LOL at your cousin. really la… i feel so so stupid for the whole thing and mess. i wait-listed three times through the whole trip and wasted so much on the instant flight ticket T____T

      Comment by lv — December 12, 2011 @ 3:16 pm | Reply

  2. yeah…she use AA and the ppl had to drive balik the tangga (for passengers to climb on board) just for her somemore! They want to leave her but her luggage dah masuk. Mok keluarkan luggage tu, another story pulak. So mauk tak mauk, had to put her in la. Dah la she was seated RIGHT at the back. Imagine the ‘grand entrance’ she made all down the aisle. LOL. When i saw the figure amount that you need to pay, my heart pun bleeding sama. Rugi saja you buy your tickets earlier..sob sob.

    Comment by Makeupgeeek — December 12, 2011 @ 4:51 pm | Reply


RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: