:: My Point Of View ::

January 13, 2011

Thursday Random and Resolutions


or maybe not.

i just picked up my altered cheongsam that i got myself from my recent trip. the new cutting was good. fitted to hug my entire body just the way I wanted. but argghh!!!! the slits!! the slits were too high up that when i move just a little too fast those pervert can see my panty and my buttcheeks playing peek-a-boo. eeeeekkk!! i’m so 200% sure that The Mother and The BF will definitely screw or even pin me up on the wall for this. iskh!! will need to return back to that chinese aunty to make it decent enough to be worn out. The BF asked what’s the cheongsam for. i said to be worn during this coming cny *laugh* and he said ‘crazy! even chinese dont wear that during cny. orang bukan cina pula yang sibuk mau pakai‘ i said ‘waaaat eberrrrr!!’ hhphh!!

i hardly get myself to have a decent breakfast these days. so i get hungry early so i have to take lunch. yesterday for what like after half a year (yes i am very committed with my diet ok even though i’ve shed all the unwanted kgs i still carry on with it) not taking lunch during working days i finally went out and tapao-ed lunch in my awesome tupperware lunch box! screw those white polystyrene la. you should too! (i shall blog about this to raise awareness… hmmm….) save the earth because it’s the only planet that has chocolate and cheese! so, i felt so weird eating my lunch on a Wednesday @.@

spontaneous. that’s a new addition of the many adjectives to describe me from now on. or at least at work. i dunno why but i like :p spontaneous….. Ok, new realisation.

i am still clueless of what to share for this coming sunday youth gathering T___T or should i talk about jonah?! not the jonah brothers ok.

i am one of those chickens. who is afraid of disappointment and rejection. it takes me a mountain of courage to call or sms someone (even close friends and family) to ask them out even just for a simple breakfast for fear they will say no. i am afraid to try new menu on that McD menu lists for fear i wont like the new taste and wasted my ringgits on it. so i always stick to ordering double cheese burger set. since forever. (that’s why i stick to one man for so many years too. kns! tak tanya pun) so in short i dare not take risk!! although in some situations where i challenged myself (have to) and shut my eyes through it. so this year, one of my resolutions is to take risk! to do things out of my comfort zone because when you sit too comfy in that familiar place you tend to get lazy and turn into a frog. (kidding!) what i mean is that you tend to plateau and you couldn’t see what’s on the other side even on tip toe. so yeah, let’s take risks together but remember to analyse the hazards too with your JHA. wt(fish)!! Tiba-tiba.

hmmm, i hesistate to type these but wth just get it over with lah. so here are the things i wanna make sure i accomplish this year…. no. they are not resolutions. *denial*

1. to not skip my tithe. (i skipped 3 months last year and i felt terrible!! blame it on the relocation i got confused where to put them so i took advantage :p pls dont follow me.)
2. maintain my weight. (ceh! mesti juga….)
3. complete my holi-year. (excited!)
4. to be less a procrastinator. (this habit have to stop already!)
5. manage my financial to last me the whole year. (tithe!)
6. to be less emo and control my temper. (fingers crossed)
7. plan and organise things with patience. (this is crucial this year!)
8. travel solo. (i want!)
9. to blog more often.
10. to take risks.

that’s it for me. what’s yours? tell me. i’d like to know. so i tag YOU! :p

“Maybe who we are isn’t so much about what we do, but rather what we’re capable of when we least expect it.” — Jodi Picoult (My Sister’s Keeper)

be blessed, peeps!

Advertisements

6 Comments »

  1. hey, u can owez ask me out if u r in miri…no need to be scared la

    who is not afraid of disappointment n rejection?
    it give us setback n break our spirit but if we EVER get over it, we’ll see thing in different views.
    life is all about making choices and mistakes and continue living in any way that make us happy.

    here a good example:
    one guy took his family for a holiday but forgot to reload his camera with films.
    when he arrived there, he go around asking where to buy KODAK but all had been sold out.
    then some one told him why not try KONICA after all it is d same minus the brand.
    he bought it and his kids managed to capture their holidays outing.
    moral of the story: keep in touch with surrounding, dun be afraid to ask, dun be so routine, a small changes could benefit ur life…oh that guy is MY DAD!!

    Comment by haro — January 14, 2011 @ 11:04 am | Reply

    • i love your dad!! :p

      Comment by lv — January 14, 2011 @ 11:17 am | Reply

  2. my resolution:

    collect more custom stamp on my passport so let me early when u holiday-ing again!

    Comment by haro — January 14, 2011 @ 11:09 am | Reply

    • hahaha!!! ok. HCM and SGN sudah beli?!

      i tot u’ll comment on the JHA?!! hahahaha!!!!

      Comment by lv — January 14, 2011 @ 11:17 am | Reply

  3. I like the “travel solo” resolution…..i have been wanting to do this like forever now…..Of course i don’t have too many people to go out with too. You should definitely try it. Do write about it when that happens!!

    And why worry so much about the weight…??
    Btw, i love your pics…i myself haven’t been able to go beyond the auto mode 😉

    Comment by pareshnakhe — January 15, 2011 @ 11:02 pm | Reply

    • will do once i really scratch that off the list 🙂 and about the weight issue?! it’s just me :p
      u should try Aperture mode after this 🙂

      Comment by lv — January 19, 2011 @ 10:22 am | Reply


RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: