:: My Point Of View ::

January 1, 2010

Happy New Year 2010!!

Filed under: Snippets Of The Piquant Life — lv @ 11:34 pm
Tags: ,

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2010 EVERYONE!!!!! 😀

just came back from the kampung a day before the NYE
got a serious backache though T___T
i guess i am still not used to long journey drive
even though i wasnt the one who drove
looked like i feel more tired than the the driver – The Mother

i wanted to post some reflective post
reflection of many many reflections of the passed year
or ambitious self-motivating post of hope and goal for the new year
but i guess i am still not over with the holiday mood yet
plus i am typing this while watching Mr. Bean Holiday the Movie on tv. haha!!
it’s hard to write serious thought with this guy around
can u?

i’ll try to make up with the long absence asap
i have so many outdated post coming up
but who wants to read things that is outdated? T__T

hmmm…. but why do i feel so lonely and empty and hopeless and lost?!
and why do i feel like i’m gonna lose something?! T___T
maybe it’s time…..

“In all your ways acknowledge Him, and he shall direct your paths” Proverbs 3:6

oh well, i should start from there 🙂

i live to learn and i learn to live with it

be blessed, ppl!

Advertisements

2 Comments »

  1. Blessed New Year babe!
    love that verse..speaks a lot esp starting this new year. there are times when we feel lost and shitty,for the matter of fact, i felt that way too. in fact, i felt like as if i’m living for myself and not for him. sigh. but one beautiful thing abt god is that, he knws what we’re going through and he knws when to nudge and let us be alone for awhile.
    It’s time to go back eh 🙂

    Comment by missroum87 — January 3, 2010 @ 2:19 pm | Reply

    • yeah, His word always popped out at the right moment. it felt good whenever we are in that particular ‘lost’ moment those verses never cease to give comfort and reassurance.

      u have a blessed new year too, gurl!!

      Comment by leanorval — January 6, 2010 @ 2:26 pm | Reply


RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: