:: My Point Of View ::

October 29, 2009

i’ve been busy…. really??!

Filed under: Snippets Of The Piquant Life — lv @ 5:24 pm
Tags: ,

Oh yeah… that explains the lack of updates. Heeeee…. ^.^

Well, not that u visit my blog regularly pun. am i right? So that makes us even! :p

I know u never ask me what the heck have i been doing but as the owner of this spicy (as if) blog i feel obliged to at least put up some updates :p

So here you go in the count of 3… 2…. 1….

1. I’ve been busy
flying! No, no, not with feathery wings that spread out from my back like the eagle’s. I mean i’ve been busy flying with MAS and AA. owh! Firefly too!! all on personal and business and leisure and holidays. KK and Kemaman were among the destinations.

blog_updates2

top: in kemaman. that's a local delicacy called Satar. a fish snack in Terengganu Malay cuisine. a mixture of pounded fish, shallots, coconut milk and cili padi wrapped in banana leaf and barbecue over low fire. bottom; my first time flying with Fireflyz

2. I’ve been busy
being a main bride’s maid for my darling Scarlet’s wedding, which was a major fail!! With Labo along i totally neglected my main role to take good care of the bride. I didn’t even know what’s the purpose of the hand fan!! oh dear… my beautiful bride went all sweaty cos her stupid bride’s maid never use the fan on her…. *sigh*

blog_updates3

top: the hand fan that i never use to fan my bride.... bottom: a fren told me that it is good to buy something that could last long with the ji mui's ang pow money. so this is what i got for myself with my ang pow cash 😀 i never use them yet cos i dunno what are their respective function. o.O

3. I’ve been busy
giving training. Oh u should see the participant’s certificates. Hahaha!! Since when did i become a Training Principal? Hmmmm…. we Malaysian are really good at titles, no? :p anyhoo, i was very very flattered. heeee~~

P1100414 copy

lookie... lookie... whose name is that at the right side?!! *kembang*

4. I’ve been busy
attending meeting and workshop.

blog_updates

top and bottom left: during workshop. bottom right: ok ok... it doesnt look like a meeting at all but who take freaking photo during meeting, right? so i settle down with one in the ladies. KNS!! o.O say watever u wanna say *whistle away both hands in the pockets*

5. I’ve been busy
enjoying my-sakai-self in a 5 star hotel which was fully paid and having the room all by myself.

blog_updates4

clockwise: room no. > the room... i know... the tv, right?! maybe they still want something old school > view from my balcony > acting!

6. I’ve been busy
worrying about domestic matter. Tsk! Some project i’m currently doing lah. lazy to explain. Enough saying that it gaves me a pain in the neck and a big hole to my tiny pocket!! ok i am officially broke!!! T_______T

7. I’ve been busy
(this one related to the above) arguing and literally yelling at my house contractor who managed to raise my temperature level up that u can cook a half boiled egg on my head. *smokes coming out from both ears* but that’s a sad story for another time. good news is that I’ve got rid of the bloodsucker eh no moneysucker and energysucker are more like it!!

8. I’ve been busy
meeting up with The Boyfriend. ok why is this entitled to be in the list? owh… it’s because i have to take 2-3 hours ride to get to him and another 2-3 hours back.

P1100477 copy

obviously he is not The Boyfriend. but he is always around whenever we hang out nowadays. everyone, this is Olsen our friends son and he is very good looking i tell u.

9. I’ve been busy
tending my farms on facebook. fyi, my farmvile now is at level 31, my farmtown is at level 29, my barn buddy is at level 28 (i m no. 1 among all my neighbours. Yay!) aiihh… all these virtual farms are insanely addicting!! KNS!!

my farmville

my farmtown

barn buddy

10. I’ve been busy
guiding and teaching The Boyfriend how to play all those facebook farming games crap and he is now getting ahead of me T__T Ooops! That makes two of us :p *regret for introducing him to all these craps*

11. I’ve been busy
doing my dirty job on site under the hot sun in my stinky coverall with my heavy equipment bag. Hisk!! why can’t i get a more glamour job than this?! T__T

12. I’ve been busy
stuffing my lusty mouth and greedy stomach with all the seasonal fruits like durians, rambutan, langsat, buah mata kucing and buah dabai.

blog_updates5

clockwise: durian, dabai, rambutan and langsat. (i dunno what they called in english, and since this is not a science subject so i'll spare their scietific names)

13. I’ve been busy
being a bookworm. I miss being a bookworm. It is so me!! 😀 so i was actually spending most of my free time reading the three sequels of Twilight saga. I read Twilight few months ago so when i started with the second book this month it took me a while to recall who is who especially those ‘friends’ characters. Overall i was enthralled with the magical storylines and especially love the way miss Meyer weaved her words in such great details for each characters and moods. Every time i hold those books in my hands i felt as if i was sucked down into the earth (u know those time machine thingy on tv? ya.. that body swirling process an then being sucked into it) and transported to the dark and sunless world of the vamps and werewolf…. eeeee….. btw, i love the big brown fury wolf in all the last three books (i am not gonna spoil anything here, see i am so good)

twilight-saga-23

14. I’ve been busy
catching up with my sleep. my tireless sleep. wait. tireless sleep? does sleeping ever been so tiring? doesn’t by sleeping u are suppose to be resting instead of being restless? well, strangely i do feel tired sometimes. when i woke up from my slumber i felt so restless that i felt my body ached and screamed for some more rest but i just couldn’t continue because i was already late for work. KNS!! (too many nightmares, maybe!) *sigh*

15. I’ve been busy
doing any normal human being do all the time eg: eating, watching TV, playing loco rocco and diner dash on psp, plucking my armpit hair, trimming my eye brows, goin to the loo, feeding the cat, cooking maggie mee etc… etc…

Hmm… wow!! i was that busy, huh!! *cough*

notice i didnt list anything about photography? that’s because i was quote too busy unquote with all of the above that i do not have time to edit all my photos T_T

*sound of crickets*

Ok ok… i was procrastinating!!!!!!!!!!! i was being lazzzzzzyyyy!!!!!!

Anyhoo, stay tune with my next photo post 🙂

Ohya, all photos were taken from misture of my cameraphone, my compact digicam and Labo.

Be blessed, ppl!

i live to learn and i learn to live with it

Advertisements

October 13, 2009

a confession tag

Filed under: So Peppery Random — lv @ 4:03 pm
Tags: ,

i’ve been tagged!! by Grace or better known as Makeupgeeek. she’s a make up geek indeed to the extend she has to add an extra ‘e’ to the word ‘geek’. haha!! for u girls who love to beautify urself u should check her out! she’s very rajin to do all the reviews on beauty products that u might need. eh… ok i’m way off track now. what was i suppose to do again? owh. five confessions. hehe… i actually seldom reply those tags thingy this one could make an exception cos i am soooooooooooo FREE and soooooooooooo BORED right now at this Subang Airport waiting to check in for my flight to Kemaman. they wont let me check in earlier like 3 hours before departure T_T

hmmm… five confessions…. lemme think…. *drums fingers on table*

1. I admit it la. I love love love food!! it wasnt just simply coincident that there’s a ‘Food’ word for my blog title ok. have to scratch that cos doesnt sound like a confession at all! everyone knows that i a m a foodie person. hmmmm… the truth is i dont remember my parents’ birthdays but i’ll make up for it with Mother’s Day and Father’s Day :p and the only hp no. that i memorise by heart in the family is The Mother’s T_T the rest just press on their names. but i do love all of them loooooooooooooooooooooooong time! that includes PoPo. i cant imagine if i’m finally leaving them for a new life *cough* as *cough* somebody’s wife *cough cough* one day….

2. I cannot stand the sight of blood except for ones that came out from my own system. or else how do u expect me to deal with my ‘AV’ every month?!

3. ok this one quite embarrassing. we know each state in Malaysia has its own dialect / slang like that? so does my own state, Sarawak. u know Bahasa Serawak. but for some reason that i couldnt comprehend for the lifetime of me. i just failed at the language T_____T yes! i do not speak Bahasa Serawak! huhuhuu… while i have frens in college from Terengganu speak very well of it. hisk!! and i really admire my chinese coursemate from Terengganu whenever she speaks the Terengganu slang. my eyes could beat those of gold fish’s whenever i hear she speaks them so fluently *jealous* but on a happier note, i do understand 60% of Bahasa Serawak la… at least i know when ppl ‘nganok’ (correct or not?) me!! -_- and i know what ‘tetak‘ means ok! it’s hahahaha!!!! LOL~ there! ^.^

4. i have a weird crooked or bengkok in BM right arm. hmmm… how should i describe? errmm…. a normal arm when stretched out and if u see from ur eyes level should be straight, right? but my elbow bends a lil bit of 5 degree angle to the right (when look at from my own eyes level). all because of a naughty childhood when i and my cousins were playing military (ceh!) and climbed up the ceylings like monkey ladders and jumped down on the mattress. when it was my turn, i somehow missed the mattress and fell straight to the hard wooden floor and i could hear clearly the ‘crack’ sound of my elbow being dislocated from its position. huhuhuhu…. u can imagine the pain for an 8y.o that time. i had to crawl to my dad and cried in no time T____T

5. ok. another embarrassing one. it takes courage to confess this one. oh well, confession purify one’s soul anyway. u know i never have the guts to even take anything without permission when i was little. ya lah. i budak skema, ok or not?! not until one day. i remembered i was 18 or 19. i didnt know what devil got into me i shoplifted a hair band from one supermarket in Kuching! u know one of those pretty hair band to tie our pretty long hair? it cost only RM3.99 and to tell u the truth i have more than enough money to buy ten of it with my money if i wanted to. me and my aunt went to the fitting room and i just bite off the price tag! all my aunt could say was “are u out of ur mind?” i replied “syyhhh” i just did it for the FUN of it. i just wanna feel the COOLNESS of shoplifting. yes. i know crazy. some more one of my fav actress, Wynona Ryder was doing it. so… *shrugs* but after few days of that i felt so regret and so afraid of the punishment from the Man Upstair i prayed for repentance! haha!! and i never ever dare do that again. never again!

ok now. i gtg check in already.

::edit to add::

after a long thought in the flight (yes, i’ve reached Kemaman safely) there’s one more confession i want to tell. truth be told, i miss one particular ‘long lost’ friend. ‘lost’ here means we’ve lost the camaraderie we used to have and it’s not easy. i wish the best for this friend of mine and know that you will always remain a friend in my heart. i’ve learned long ago life’s too short for grudges (^_^)V

i am tagging all of u readers… hehehe… 😀

Be blessed, ppl!

i live to learn and i learn to live with it

October 6, 2009

Brian ♥ Juncy : Wedding [26.09.09] – Part 2

after the pool side photoshoot, we moved on to the ceremony of their wedding. sorry, i forgot to introduce the couple properly in the previous post. well, i knew Juncy than Brian actually. Juncy is a very sweet Kelabit girl from Bario. i found out that she used to attend the same secondary school as i was but never get to see her. of course lah, by the time she entered the school i was already out from it off to college. ouch! that reminds how i’m so old. KNS! whilst Brian, i only knew him on the exact day itself during their make up session. i reallised he wasnt very confortable with my presence at first. but after few airheaded chatters that i created to make a conversation slowly he picked up his mood and i felt welcomed. Brian is a Chinese from Sabah. and from what i’ve dug from Juncy, they met while they were studying together in the Uni.

the reception started with the couple marching in and the matrimony by the Pastor followed by them changing into their second outfit and the norm eg: toasting and cake cutting. and since Juncy is a Kelabit, it is their tradition to have a gift exchange ceremony and the traditional dance.

but before we enter the hotel’s reception, just one last piece from the poolside :p

can u see the heart shape?? well, almost a heart shape actually.

can u see the heart shape?? well, almost a heart shape actually.

parents and the elderly

parents and the elderly

guests

guests

the little ones

the little ones

partners in crime!

partners in crime!

the beautifuls. my english teacher's daughters. they've all grown up now. wow!

the beautifuls. my english teacher's daughters. they've all grown up now. wow!

the veterans...

the veterans...

marching in...

marching in...

grips...

grips...

and right after i took the above shot i caught their images in the mirror opposite the stage where they were standing.

mirror image

mirror image

shuangxi =)

shuangxi =)

husband and wife....

husband and wife....

bonded

bonded

parents' prayers and notes

parents' prayers and notes

you are now one of us...

you are now one of us...

i stole their moments here :p

i stole their moments here :p

kissess...

kissess...

then off they went for a quick outfit change. i followed. cos i didnt want to miss these….

helping hands....

helping hands....

and while they were busy with the bride’s gown, the groom was seen fidgeting and taking his own moment in silence at the corner.

take a deep breath, bro!! :-)

take a deep breath, bro!! 🙂

as they were ready for second marching…. love this!

small talk....

small talk....

then on to the toasting time. look at Brian’s expression…

priceless expression!! haha!!

priceless expression!! haha!!

may the blessing keeps on flowing....

may the blessing keeps on flowing....

good time together....

good time together....

these were gifts from the bride’s side for the groom’s side. they were traditional accessories of the Kelabits.

gifts

gifts

i must not miss to post him. he was the emcee of the night. a very classic one! sangat pandai berpantun. hehehe...

i must not miss to post him. he was the emcee of the night. a very classic one! sangat pandai berpantun. hehehe...

perfomances

perfomances

happiness

happiness

happy family but Paran stole all the spot lights!! just look at his punk hair!! LOL~

happy family but Paran stole all the spot lights!! just look at his punk hair!! LOL~

a family now

a family now

motherly love

motherly love

last but not least. yours truly with the couple. just as a prove that i was there. and look at how ‘tall’ i am. hisk!! a shorty i am! KNS! T_T

friends...

friends...

to Brian and Juncy, thanks for being such a sport and accomodating to whatever my crazy requests. i wish both of you the very best in your days ahead as you mature and grow old together with abundant blessings from our forever loving God. special thanks to Estella too for believing in me to photograph the special day.

Be blessed, ppl!

i live to learn and i learn to live with it

October 2, 2009

Brian ♥ Juncy : Wedding [26.09.09] – part 1

that day i received that unexpected call from Estella one of my church friend. informing me that i was invited for the sister’s wedding. and the wedding would be the next day. and i was goin to photograph the event. huh?!! still trying to sip in the info the first thing that swirled into my mind was an external flash!!! i need a SB flash!!! huhuhu…. alas the only thing that i could do was by posting my desperate call on FB (again!) though i didnt get one but i still wanna thanks jane for her effort for trying to help out. what to do geng, we are separated by such a big ocean!! hisk!!!!

nonetheless, i tried to make do with what i have. survival style! (konon). not that i know how to operate a SB flash if i got it in such a short notice pun. the wedding was held in Grand Palace Hotel, Miri. i went for their prep session and reached early to take some private shots before they march into the hall.

ok, i knew Estella and his bro. Davis first before juncy. this is because Juncy was the quite and reserve one. and i didnt believe they were actually siblings cos Juncy looks really different from the other two. her face resembles none of them so it was not a surprise to be surprised when Estella introduced juncy to us back then. and then i noticed her smile. Juncy has the sweetest smile!!

the two sisters are always be seen together and they actually look more like friends than sisters. but we knew that the beautiful sisterly bond that they shared remains the same even though now that one of them is married. married to a man that i believe would never cease to bring out the sweetest smile of Juncy.

now, here goes my second attemp.

make-up session

prepping

prepping

different kind of brushes....

different kind of brushes....

all prepped and ready

all prepped and ready

when most brides go for heels or stilletos, Juncy opted for wedges. it’s the ‘in’ thing now!

a bride's essential

a bride's essential

spiky. tied up.

spiky. tied up.

always connected

always connected

walking down the stairs

walking down the stairs

drama in the car.... haha!!

drama in the car.... haha!!

photoshoots before event… it was kinda late. we started around 5.30pm and lasted for one hour. or more. haha!! till the sun went down and the pool started to lightened up with lights.

i feel like LOL on this.... i am so amateur but wth! i love the couple!

i feel like LOL on this.... i am so amateur but wth! i love the couple!

so love this one. they in their element.

so love this one. they in their element.

Juncy with her wedges...

Juncy with her wedges...

on our way down i caught a this image of the couple while waiting for the lift.

reflection

reflection

at the pool…

by the poolside

by the poolside

love

love

:-)

🙂

posey and candid

posey and candid

hold

hold

and this was when Brian said he’d lost his posey ‘feel’ already. haha!! aiyo, am i that forceful?!

Brian: i cant give a smile already! tickle me!!

Brian: i cant give a smile already! tickle me!!

dusk came so fast. and the lights at pool were on.

DSC_0163 copy

are you two goin to kiss or not?

are you two goin to kiss or not?

can u feel the love and intensity?

can u feel the love and intensity?

contemplating and finally!!!

contemplating and finally!!!

Brian and Juncy are the most sporting couple!! see…..

i like!

i like!

ahhww!!!

ahhww!!!

one last piece before we resume back to the hotel for the event to start.

tick tock tick tock..... no, there was no such sound cos they just took the time away!!

tick tock tick tock..... no, there was no such sound cos they just took the time away!!

and that’s all i can post for now. so lazy and too busy. am at my darling scarlet’s place in kl atm also preparing for her wedding tomorrow. stay tune for the 2nd part of Brian and Juncy k.

Be blessed, ppl!

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.